Lunar Reconnaissance Orbiter Camera

The LROC Team


Team 2019 8 1

Our team consists of scientists, staff, student researchers and an Instrument Development Team from various disciplines:

  • Planetary Geology
  • Geography
  • Engineering
  • Information Technology
  • Aerospace Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Cartography
  • Business

Both faculty and researchers are from various academic institutions, government and the private sector:


Where Are They Now?

Many LROC employees have gone on to work in distinguished positions – including many of our student employees who were hired on fulltime with LROC and then on to prominent positions in similar fields or thier field of study. Here are just a few examples:

  • Systems Engineer Orbital ATK
  • Range Operations Vandenburg AFB Air Force
  • Research Technician LROC SOC
  • PV Designer Tyler RyMar Corporation
  • Business Manager Space Frontier Foundation
  • Software Developer Zscaler Inc.
  • Guidance, Navigation and Control Engineer Orbital ATK
  • Administrative Liaison Jet Propulsion Laboratory
  • Software Engineer General Dynamics
  • Mission Operations Engineer Jet Propulsion Laboratory
  • Research Analyst LROC SOC
  • Software Engineer Marvell Semiconductors
  • Software Engineer Microsoft
  • Software Engineer Apple
  • Software Engineer Shutterstock
  • Software Developer IntraEdge
  • Systems Engineer Boeing
  • Intrusion Analyst Google
  • Avionics Engineer Masten Space Systems
  • GIS Mapper/Drafter Southwest Gas Corporation
  • IT Phoenix City Government
  • Cyberspace Operations Officer US Air Force
  • Systems Engineer Basiton Technologies, Inc.

Scientists

Name Affiliation Title
Jaclyn Clark Arizona State University Co-Investigator
Brett Denevi Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab Deputy Principal Investigator
Bruce Hapke University of Pittsburgh Co-Investigator
B. Ray Hawke University of Hawaii at Manoa, Institute of Geophysics and Planetology Co-Investigator
Harald Hiesinger Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster, Institut for Planetologie Co-Investigator
Dave Humm SpicaCon Co-Investigator
Brad Jolliff Washington University Co-Investigator
Samuel Lawrence NASA Johnson Space Center Co-Investigator
Prasun Mahanti Arizona State University Co-Investigator
Michael Malin Malin Space Science Systems Co-Investigator
Alfred S. McEwen University of Arizona Co-Investigator
Heather Meyer Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab Co-Investigator
Jeff Plescia Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab Co-Investigator
Mark Robinson Arizona State University, School of Earth and Space Exploration Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Sato Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency Co-Investigator
Emerson Speyerer Arizona State University Co-Investigator
Julie Stopar Lunar and Planetary Institute Co-Investigator
Peter Thomas Cornell University Co-Investigator
Elizabeth Turtle Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab Co-Investigator
Carolyn van der Bogert Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster, Institut for Planetologie Co-Investigator
Tom Watters National Air and Space Museum, Center for Earth and Planetary Studies Co-Investigator

Science Operations Center Staff

Name Affiliation Title
Gyade Badio Arizona State University Business Ops Specialist Sr
Joe Barnett Arizona State University Database Analyst (IT)
Hannes Bernhardt Arizona State University Postdoctoral Research Scholar
Kenneth Bowley Arizona State University Systems Analyst Senior
Aaron Boyd Arizona State University Research Analyst
Holly Brown Arizona State University Research Analyst
Sean Burnette Arizona State University Research Technician
Winston Carter Arizona State University Research Analyst
Vincenzo Cataldo Arizona State University Research Specialist
Nick Estes Arizona State University Science Operations Center Manager
Mariah Heck Arizona State University Research Analyst Assistant
Megan Henriksen Arizona State University RDR Manager
Zehra Hodzic Arizona State University Research Analyst
Richard Hoppe Arizona State University Web Site Technician (IT)
Jeff Leland Arizona State University Web Application Developer Sr.
Christopher Luna Arizona State University Research Analyst
Madeleine Manheim Arizona State University Research Analyst
Cordell Michaud Arizona State University Software Application Assoc
Christopher Miconi Arizona State University Systems Analyst
Lily Robinthal Arizona State University Research Analyst Assistant
Torie Roseborough Arizona State University Research Technician
Victor Silva Arizona State University Research Software Engineer
Thomas Tyburczy Arizona State University Research Technician
Robert Wagner Arizona State University Research Specialist

Students

Name Affiliation Title
Maegan Bouwens Arizona State University Research Aide-GIS
Cynthia Camacho Arizona State University Student Program Assistant
Ezra Cisneros Arizona State University Program Assistant
William Collins Arizona State University Student Research Aide
Gerard Dsouza Arizona State University Student Systems Administrator
Summer Gautier Arizona State University Student Developer
Nicole Gonzales Arizona State University Grad Research Associate
Seth Grieser Arizona State University Student Research Aide
Alex Huft Arizona State University Student Developer
Benjamin Larsen Arizona State University Research Aide
Hailey Nelson Arizona State University Student Research Aide
Kashish Patel Arizona State University Research Aide-GIS
Srinidhi Ravi Arizona State University Grad Research Associate
Jane Rector Arizona State University Student Research Aide
Andrea Schoonover Arizona State University Student Research Aide
Morgan Shusterman Arizona State University Grad Research Associate
Amber Simon Arizona State University Student Research Aide-GIS
Gavin Sondrup Arizona State University Student Multimedia Designer/Editor/Artist
Alexander Sonke Arizona State University Grad Research Associate
Terry Trafton Arizona State University Student Research Aide-GIS
Matthew Westerham Arizona State University Student Developer

Instrument Development Team

Name Affiliation Title
Scott Brylow Malin Space Science Systems Deputy Project Manager
Michael Caplinger Malin Space Science Systems Senior Systems Engineer
Tony Ghaemi Malin Space Science Systems Senior Optical Engineer
Jeff Lewis Malin Space Science Systems Senior Development Engineer
Diana Michna Malin Space Science Systems Business Manager
Paul Otjens Malin Space Science Systems Senior Electronics Engineer
Ann Pasquini Malin Space Science Systems Assistant Business Manager
Michael Ravine Malin Space Science Systems Advanced Projects Manager
Jacob Schaffner Malin Space Science Systems Electronics Engineer
Karl Schaffner Malin Space Science Systems Mechanical Engineer
Jason Yelvington Malin Space Science Systems Special Projects Engineering Intern